Book a lesson

Lessons

Competitive private & small group lessons.

Fully personalized to each swimmer’s goals and level. Pick a format, choose your coach and book a time.

Lesson types

Choose your format.

Rates depend on the coach. See each coach’s prices below.

1:1

Private

The coach’s full attention. The fastest way to fix technique.

From $130 / session

2:1

Semi-private

Two swimmers, one coach. Ideal for siblings or training partners.

From $150 / session

3:1

Small group

Three swimmers at a similar level, with feedback for each one.

From $165 / session

4:1

Group

Four swimmers, still small enough for individual corrections.

From $180 / session

Every lesson includes

More than time in the water.

  • Video analysis

    Swimmers see their stroke on video, so corrections make sense.

  • Clear feedback

    Specific corrections during the lesson and what to work on next.

  • A personal plan

    Built around the swimmer’s goals, from technique to race day.

  • [Session length]

    Confirm the lesson length with Ruslan.

Coaches & pricing

Choose your coach.

Rates are per session, in USD. When a round of availability sells out, join the waitlist and we’ll let you know.

Founder & Head Coach

Ruslan Gaziev

  • St. Charles Prep, Bexley

[Personal background: where Ruslan grew up, how he started swimming and what he enjoys about coaching. One short paragraph, supplied by Ruslan.] Bio needed

Ruslan raced for Canada at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics and has won medals at the World Championships and Commonwealth Games. He was an NCAA All-American and Big Ten champion, and he still races professionally. He founded Excellence Swimming to bring that race-level attention to detail to every lesson. Draft · coach to approve

  • 1:1 Private$150
  • 2:1 Semi-private$160
  • 3:1 Small group$180
  • 4:1 Group$200
Book with Ruslan
Stock · photo needed

Partner & Coach

Hannah Bach

  • [Second location] · not available at St. Charles

[Personal background: where Hannah grew up, how she started swimming and her coaching approach. One short paragraph, supplied by Hannah.] Bio needed

Hannah is an Olympic Trials finalist, NCAA medallist and Big Ten champion who still swims professionally. Breaststroke is her specialty, and she leads our Breaststroke Mastery Series clinics. As partner and coach, she brings the same eye for technique to swimmers of every age and level. Draft · coach to approve

  • 1:1 Private$130
  • 2:1 Semi-private$150
  • 3:1 Small group$165
  • 4:1 Group$180
Book with Hannah

Locations

Where we swim.

Can’t find a time that works? Join the waitlist

Location 1

St. Charles Prep

2010 E Broad St
Bexley, OH 43209

  • Coach: Ruslan Gaziev
Get directions
Pool photo needed

Location 2

[Second location name]

[Street address]
[City, OH ZIP]

  • Coach: Hannah Bach [confirm]
Details needed from Ruslan
Book a lesson